Academy · Migrations

How long after a pump.fun migration does a coin usually die?

Updated 3 October 2026 · by AtroX · Belphor Research · the data behind this guide

Most are gone by the time anyone looks again. As of 3 October 2026, 90% of the 8,590 pump.fun migrations Belphor recorded between 25 August and 3 October 2026 were at 20% of their migration price or lower at their most recent reading, taken at least six hours after migration, and the median stood at 0.01x. 7.5% were above the migration price at that reading.

Key takeaways

What the record measures, and what it cannot

Belphor counts a migration when a pump.fun coin (a mint ending in "pump") appears in a fresh Raydium, PumpSwap or Meteora pool younger than 30 minutes with at least $15k of liquidity, and records the price at that moment. Every coin is read again later, and the outcome is taken from its most recent reading, at least six hours after migration.

That design answers "where does a migrated coin end up" well and "at which minute did it die" not at all. A collapse has no clean timestamp, and the latest reading of an older coin can be days after its migration. So the honest answer to "how long" is this: by the time anyone checks again, most are gone.

The headline numbers

pump.fun migrations recorded by Belphor, 25 August to 3 October 2026
MeasureValue
Migrations with a reading at least six hours later8,590
Down 80% or more at the latest reading90%
Median at the latest reading, as a multiple of the migration price0.01x
Reached +50% at some point after migrating14%
Reached +200% at some point after migrating3.9%
Above the migration price at the latest reading7.5%

Fetched from the public JSON on 3 October 2026. The live table refreshes daily; this article is a dated snapshot of it. How each column is measured: how Belphor measures outcomes.

Belphor recorded 8,723 migrations in those 39 days, about 226 a day, counting only pools that reached $15k of liquidity within 30 minutes. 14 are left out because their price could not be verified, and 119 had no reading six hours later yet.

Spike first, collapse after

14% of migrations traded at least 50% above the migration price at some point, yet only 7.5% were above it at the latest reading, so some of the coins that ran ended below where they started. The minutes after graduation bring new attention and new buyers, and the early holders use that liquidity to leave, the mechanics described in pump.fun migration explained and what is exit liquidity.

By liquidity at migration

Migrations by liquidity in the new pool
MigrationsDown 80% or moreReached +50%Reached +200%Above the migration price
$15k to $30k3,92289%7.5%2.7%6.0%
$30k to $60k1,19896%11%4.1%3.1%
over $60k3,47089%23%5.3%11%

Migrations with over $60k of liquidity reached +50% more often (23%, n 3,470) than those with $15k to $30k (7.5%, n 3,922), and ended above their migration price more often (11% against 6.0%). The record does not separate the two on the share down 80% or more (89% against 89%). The middle band, $30k to $60k, was down 80% or more more often than either (96%, n 1,198). Deeper pools ran more often; they did not die less often.

Week by week

Migrations by week of migration
Week ofMigrationsDown 80% or moreReached +50%Reached +200%Above the migration price
24 Aug 20261,15489%13%4.0%7.1%
31 Aug 20261,47189%19%4.0%7.9%
7 Sep 20261,50191%24%5.3%6.3%
14 Sep 20261,43991%14%4.4%6.7%
21 Sep 20261,68195%8.3%2.9%3.4%
28 Sep 20261,34481%6.8%3.0%15%

The share down 80% or more sat between 89% and 95% in every earlier week. The newest week reads lower (81%) and contains younger observations. Observation age may contribute, but this table does not isolate its effect: its coins' latest readings came sooner after migration, and the next daily recomputes show where they settle.

What "above the migration price" means here

A coin counts as above the migration price, in this record, when its latest price is above the price it migrated at; that is not a measured dip-and-recovery rate. 7.5% were. That is the share a buyer at the migration print, holding without an exit, would have been in profit on at the last reading, before fees. Belphor ran a migration-snipe strategy on these signals and withdrew it from members on 2 September 2026 because of this record; the table stays public because the number is useful whether or not it flatters the product. How graduation works in the first place is in how pump.fun works.

Belphor data

What happens to pump.fun coins after they migrate? The live table behind this guide, recomputed daily, with its JSON and CSV twins, by starting liquidity and by week.

Frequently asked

What share of pump.fun coins die after migration?

As of 3 October 2026, 90% of the 8,590 migrations Belphor recorded between 25 August and 3 October 2026 were at 20% of their migration price or lower at their latest reading, taken at least six hours after migration.

Do pump.fun coins recover after migrating?

This record does not measure recovery after a dip. 7.5% of the 8,590 were above their migration price at the latest reading, though 14% traded at least 50% above it at some point after migrating.

Is buying right after migration profitable?

This record does not measure an executable strategy's profitability. It shows a high frequency of large declines; profitability also depends on entry, exit, position size, costs and the size of winners. Belphor withdrew its own migration-snipe strategy on 2 September 2026 because of these numbers.

Every signal, with what it did next

Belphor records pump.fun takeovers on-chain, scores each signal 0 to 100 and publishes measured outcomes with their sample sizes, windows and missing readings. Reflex Bot is coming soon and priced separately. The tables in this guide come from that record.

Explore Belphor →