Academy · pump.fun

bonk.fun vs pump.fun: fees, migration and outcomes

Updated 3 October 2026 · by AtroX · Belphor Research · the data behind this guide

As of October 2026, pump.fun charges 1.25% on every bonding-curve trade and graduates coins into its own PumpSwap pools. bonk.fun runs on Raydium's LaunchLab: Raydium's public configuration for two of the three letsbonk.fun platforms sets a 1.25% platform fee on top of Raydium's 0.25% trade fee, 1.50% a trade, and its coins graduate into Raydium CPMM pools. Belphor's migration outcomes cover pump.fun only: 90% of 8,590 pump.fun migrations were down 80% or more at their latest reading as of 3 October 2026.

Key takeaways

Two launchpads, two stacks

pump.fun runs its own bonding-curve program and its own exchange, PumpSwap. bonk.fun's terms (last updated 30 September 2025) describe it as a non-custodial front end to smart contracts on Solana, including contracts developed and maintained by Raydium, operated under the laws of the British Virgin Islands, and state that it is not affiliated with, sponsored by or endorsed by Raydium. In practice a bonk.fun coin lives on Raydium's LaunchLab bonding curve and graduates into a Raydium pool.

bonk.fun publishes no fee schedule of its own. Its fees are set in the LaunchLab configuration of each launch platform, which Raydium publishes through its public API and documents in its LaunchLab pages. The bonk.fun column below comes from that data, read on 3 October 2026, for the three platform configurations Raydium lists under the name letsbonk.fun.

pump.fun and bonk.fun, as of October 2026
pump.funbonk.fun
Built onpump.fun's own bonding curve and PumpSwapRaydium LaunchLab and Raydium CPMM pools
Fee per bonding-curve trade1.25%: 0.30% creator, 0.95% protocol1.50%: Raydium 0.25% plus a 1.25% platform fee, no creator fee (two configurations); 1.25% with a 1.00% platform fee (one)
Graduation triggerThe curve sells every token it holdsA funding target; Raydium's documentation gives 85 SOL fixed in its simple launch mode and a 24 SOL minimum in its configurable mode. bonk.fun states no figure of its own
Where it graduatesA canonical PumpSwap poolA Raydium CPMM pool
Migration fee0.015 SOL0 in Raydium's LaunchLab configuration
LP after graduationLP tokens burned999,999 parts in a million burned and the rest locked to the platform, in the two 1.25% configurations
Fee after graduation1.25% under 420 SOL market cap, falling by tier to 0.30%1.25% in the two 1.25% configurations' pools: a 0.50% trade fee and a 0.75% creator fee
Where the platform's revenue goesHalf buys $PUMP on the open market and burns it, per pump.fun's token page51% to buy BONK for the BNKK treasury, with the rest allocated to staking, reserves, development, marketing and rewards, per the LetsBONK.fun revenue page read 3 October 2026; its buy-and-burn share was removed on 3 December 2025

Sources: pump.fun's fee page and developer documentation; bonk.fun's terms and revenue page; Raydium's LaunchLab documentation and its public API, read 3 October 2026. The links are listed at the end. Which of the three letsbonk.fun configurations a given launch uses is not stated on a bonk.fun page.

Fees on the curve

On pump.fun every curve trade pays 1.25% and the coin's creator receives 0.30% of it, as set out in pump.fun creator fees explained. On a LaunchLab curve the fee is a stack, according to Raydium's fee reference: Raydium's protocol fee, the platform's fee, a creator fee and a referral fee where one applies, with each applicable component set by its configuration or transaction. For two of the three letsbonk.fun configurations that stack comes to 1.50%, with nothing to the creator on the curve. The price a trader actually pays shows in the swap quote before confirming.

Graduation

A pump.fun coin graduates when its curve has sold every token it holds, and pump.fun moves the liquidity into a PumpSwap pool, charges 0.015 SOL and burns the LP tokens: pump.fun migration explained. A LaunchLab coin graduates at its funding target into a Raydium CPMM pool, and Raydium's documentation says the platform's share of the LP is locked and the rest burned. After graduation, pump.fun lists 1.25% below 420 SOL market cap, falling as the market cap grows, and the pools linked to two letsbonk.fun configurations total 1.25%, with a creator share set by the platform's pool configuration.

Outcomes: pump.fun only

Belphor's migration and takeover records used here cover pump.fun. Its ignition record covers qualifying Solana pools, but does not publish a separate bonk.fun outcome cohort, so there is no bonk.fun outcome to compare here, and this page does not estimate one. For pump.fun, as of 3 October 2026, 90% of the 8,590 migrations recorded between 25 August and 3 October 2026 were down 80% or more at their latest reading and 7.5% were above their migration price.

pump.fun migrations recorded by Belphor, 25 August to 3 October 2026
MeasureValue
Migrations with a later reading8,590
Down 80% or more at the latest reading90%
Reached +50% at some point14%
Above the migration price at the latest reading7.5%

Fetched from the public JSON on 3 October 2026. The live table refreshes daily; this article is a dated snapshot of it. How each column is measured: how Belphor measures outcomes.

Belphor data

What happens to pump.fun coins after they migrate? The live table, recomputed daily, by liquidity and by week, with its JSON and CSV twins. In the Academy: how long after migration pump.fun coins die and where pump.fun coins trade after migration.

Frequently asked

What does a bonk.fun trade cost compared with pump.fun?

As of October 2026, pump.fun charges 1.25% per bonding-curve trade. bonk.fun publishes no fee page; Raydium's public LaunchLab data lists the letsbonk.fun configurations at Raydium's 0.25% trade fee plus a platform fee of 1.25% (two configurations) or 1.00% (one), so 1.50% or 1.25% per trade.

Where do bonk.fun coins go when they graduate?

To a Raydium CPMM pool. Raydium's LaunchLab documentation says all newly initialized launches migrate to CPMM. pump.fun coins migrate to pump.fun's own PumpSwap pools instead.

Does Belphor measure bonk.fun outcomes?

No. Belphor's migration and takeover records cover pump.fun coins, and its Solana-wide ignition record publishes no separate bonk.fun cohort. As of 3 October 2026, 90% of the 8,590 pump.fun migrations it recorded since 25 August 2026 were down 80% or more at their latest reading; no equivalent figure exists here for bonk.fun.

Sources

Every statement about a named company on this page was checked against that company's own page on the date shown. Fees and features change; the page is the authority, this guide is a dated reading of it. Belphor is not affiliated with, or endorsed by, any company named here.

Every signal, with what it did next

Belphor records pump.fun takeovers on-chain, scores each signal 0 to 100 and publishes measured outcomes with their sample sizes, windows and missing readings. Reflex Bot is coming soon and priced separately. The tables in this guide come from that record.

Explore Belphor →